CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H86532

Ms. Lara A. Austrins
Rodriquez O’Donnell Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive (Suite 1416)
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of turbochargers from Japan.

Dear Ms. Austrins:

In your letter dated December 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mitsubishi Heavy Industries America.

The items in question are a line of turbochargers imported by your client. You indicate that the turbochargers identified in the ruling request are a good representation of the line and that the smallest turbocharger imported, identified as model number TD025-07G, is included in the representation. Descriptive literature and technical data was submitted.

The subject turbochargers are high-pressure centrifugal compressors powered by the escaping hot expanding gases of an engine. Each turbocharger is comprised of a turbine wheel enclosed in a turbine housing and linked to a compressor wheel and a compressor cover by a shaft, bearings and bearing housings.

The turbine wheel consists of a series of blades that when acted on by the force of the exhaust gases serve to rotate the wheel at high speed and thus, impart motion to the shaft, which in turn turns the compressor wheel. The rotation of the compressor wheel allows outside air to be supplied to an engine at pressures well above the normal atmospheric pressure of 14.7 pounds per square inch (psi). By delivering compressed air to an engine the turbocharger can be used to increase engine power.

The final absolute operating pressure created by a turbocharger varies depending on the size and design of the unit. The turbochargers at issue increase the pressure 2.6 to 4.55 times normal atmospheric pressure. Therefore, the final absolute operating pressures of the turbochargers considered here range from 38 psi to 66 psi. The applicable subheading for subject turbochargers, which are all capable of a final operating pressure in excess of 35 psi, will be 8414.80.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for turbochargers and superchargers as air compressors. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division